Equinox Festival 2019

Equinox Festival 2019 at Chalk Farm

Friday 20th - Monday 23rd September 2019

  • Venue/Location: Chalk Farm, Lincolnshire
  • Doors: 10:00 till 12:00 (Last entry: 22:00)
  • Min Age: No age restrictions
  • A unique festival celebrating of the changing of the seasons - we think it's the best party in the universe!

Who's Going to This?

Lineup and Details for Equinox Festival 2019

Equinox Festival - Bringing the tribes together for the best end of season party in the Universe! Now in its 4th year!

Three live music venues - the Crispy Disco Stage, dedicated to one of the original members of the tribe, Crispian Baker; the ever-popular solar powered Soundscape Stage, then new for 2019 we have live music in The Big Dub Pub!

Three dance tents - Sunrise bringing you the best Psydub/Tech, Lunar with banging Jungle/DnB and crazy decor and stage shows, and our new venue this year is Jacked featuring House/Techno.

Fire shows created by a pyromaniac genius, workshops and heritage crafts the like of which many of you will never have seen before, chill out areas, healing area, our central fire and of course our Children's Area featuring Gypsy Pyksy and Foolhardy Circus to keep the little ones entertained.

Food and drink? High Street prices at most. Still bring your own if you want, but our traders will be offering the finest in street food for vegans and meat-eaters alike and tempting you with a great selection, and anything from real ale or a cheeky cocktail or a smoothie to perk you up from that night before, to handmade crafts collected worldwide and glow sticks and ridiculousness too tempting to walk by.

So come join us, show your support for the festival that just won't stop and the collective tribe that you are part of each September.

Welcome to Equinox!

CRISPY DISCO

Slamboree

Senser

Culture Shock

Inner Terrestrials

Here and Now

Zounds

Eat The Evidence

A0S3

Tarantism

China Shop Bull

P.A.I.N.

Sporadics

One Eyed God

Dirty Vertebrae

Unknown Era

Headgames

Czapa

Siknotes

The Acronyms

The Long Game

Han-FX And Jordi Mc

Mini Nukes

Ebola-LA's

I Got Spiders

Daily Punk Arobics with X-Ray Spexcersize

+ More TBC

SOUNDSCAPE SOLAR

Nik Turner

Defekters

Kangaroo Moon

Ask My Bull

Dog Of Man

The Brewers Daughter

Buff

Nieviem

Skiprat

Omg It's Nick

Captain Accident & The Disasters

Seas Of Mirth

The Mahatmas

Unstoppable

Sweeties Show

The Vegetable Collective

Last Word Dogs

Smiley & The Underclass

Wyrd Sisters

Captain Stingray's Groove Machine

Satelli

Loud Speaka

The Mighty Bossmags

Rosa Candida

Defekters

Feather Teeth

Tangerine Cat

Alex Twcker

Andy Twyman

S.H.I.T.

+ More TBC

BIG DUB

The Majestic

Clusterf*ck

Boom Boom Racoon

Two Man Ting

Marcus & The Mircodots

Mental Block

Wendsum

Hattie Hatstar

Easydread

Mommas Days Are Done

Doozer Mcdooze

Cara Means Friend

Sophia Woodcraft

Primal Force

Baby Yaga

She-Robot

DBC3

Bunkerpop

Gu-Ru

Simon Wood

Reggae Dancehall Takeover with Riseup Soundsystem

+ More TBC

SUNRISE (Tek Punk/Old Skool/Psydub/Tech/Gypsy Swing/Psy Trance)

Petrol B*st*rd

Spacehopper

Tetchi

Lorraine

Fractal Vision

Enki's Tale

Ed Tangent

Electrick Gypsy

Magiclantern

Wrecktangle

Scott Hub

Mr Chukkle

Prognosis

DJ Arvar

+ More TBC

LUNAR (Jungle / DNB)

Basslayerz (Slipz, Spyda & Bomma)

Nicky Blackmarket

Agro

Leaf

Too Greezy

RV

Raz

Chromatic

Garry K & Presha

M Blaze

A0N

Hoodlum & Blacka

Melos

Imanzi

DJ Arvar

Grand Theft Clipper

Revolt Djs

Promo

Subtone Society

Soul Hertz

Barka

Jam Master

Wednesday Amelia

TBC

Gridmaster

Guvna

Vega

Suspect

Heedless

Silas

Chip

D-Fuzion

Baga

+ More TBC

Jacked (House & Happy Techno)

Jacked Residents:

Bloc

Joe Townsley

Ollie Drop

Jenks

Sam Wiltshire

Guests:

George Marshman (Solid Grooves)

Cowling

Grayson

Lewis Joel (Vision)

Kurt Grizz

Bogdan Gabriel (Tuned)

Goono (Sorted)

DV8 (Hotwire Events)

Johnny P (No Entry)

Special Guests to be announced…

Bits Showcase:

Luke Alexander

Doctor Si

Tall Order

SPaw

Sounds Unknown Showcase:

Braindead

M.A.E

Local Support:

Gordon Glitch (Jacked Young Gun)

Sam Sutton (Jacked Young Gun)

Aaron May (Jacked Young Gun)

Luppo (Jacked Young Gun)

Waby (Gruuvbox)

Vista (Gruuvbox)

Patch (John Street)

Arvar (John Street)

Perpetual Method

Ciggy Man

Cobie

Project A

Dealo Brown

Loops

+ More TBC

Past Events

2018

Dub Pistols, Phat Bollard, Back to the Planet, Inner Terrestrials, John Otway, Here & Now, Nik Turner, Too Many T's Lacertilia, Nieviem, The Majestic, De Fuego, One Eyed God, The Skraelings, Hattie Hatstar, Unknown Era, P.A.I.N, The Cracked Actors, The Edi Johnston Bit, AOS3, Skiprat, Eat The Evidence, Magic Bus, Suzy Condrad, The Defekters, Easydread, Satteli, Simon Wood, Mothcob, Doozer McDooze, Han-FX & JorDMC, The ChabiFonk Experience, China Shop Bull, Dicky Deegan, 3 Daft Monkeys, My Bad Sister, Skaciety,Eff Off, Dirty Vertebrae, Ask My Bull, Riff B*st*rd, Nicky Blackmarket, Aries, T>1, Garry K, Presha, Raz, Chromatic, Ed Tangent, Timps, Lorraine Psilocybe Tribe, Magiclantern, Fordy, Thallom, Kwah.

2017

Lee Scratch Perry, Gong 'special guest appearance by Steve Hillage', Leslie George Carter (from Carter USM),System 7, Atterkop, Chinashop Bull, Doozer McDooze, Jake Martin, John Otway. Nik Turner Space Gypsy, Karl Phillips and the NGF Rejects, Mothcob, Omega Tribe, One eyed God, P.A.I.N, The Bar Steward Sons of Val Doonican, The Sporadics, Kangaroo Moon, Marcus & the Microdots, Dub the Earth, The Majestic, Althea Sound, Bolshy, Firepit Collective, Folk The System, Inner Terrestrials, Mercurius Rising, Paper Wings, Reality Attack, Skiprat, Star Botherers, Steel City Rhythm, Simon Wood, Subhumans, The Skraelings, Sophia Woodcraft, The Dyr Sister, Beastfish, Brian Stone, Deviant Amps, Fran Wyburn & the Indigos, Last Word Dogs, Nieviem, Primeval Soup, The Edi Johnston Bit, AOS3, Back to the Planet, Buff, Cara means Friend, The Defekters, Family Ranks, Funke & the Two Tone Baby, Contineum, Ed Tangent, Fordy, Lorraine, Magiclantern, Mr Chukkel, Multiseed, Prognosis,Tetchi, Random Concept Origins, Nicky Blackmarket, Garry K, RV, G-Boid, M-Blaze, Bellyman & Presha, Pariss Elektra, Fran Wyburn and the Indigos, Reaction Sound Man, DJ High Lassie, Rum Doodle, Templehead, Nottingjam Orchestra, Big Deebz, DJ Gremlyn, Star Brothers, Victor Pope Band, Motormouf, Jazzy Jim, No.Me, Jedi Pete

2016

Inner terrestrials, RDF, The Majestic, The Vegetable Collective, Tarantism, Dub the Earth, Peace Pipers, The Defekters, Damidge, John Player Specials, Ask my Bull, Autonomads, Buffo's wake, Skraelings, Cracked Actors, Firepit Collective, Easydread, Back to the Planet, Kilnaboy, One Eyed God, AOS3, FFTP, P.A.I.N., Skiprat, Sporadics, Mothcob, Headgames, Primeval Soup, Mutiny in Heaven, Funke and the Two Tone Baby, Eff Off, Brian Stone, Bamba yay in Dub, Joe Yorke, Doghouse , Simon Woods Hang Drum, Althea Sound, Beastfish, Lucy Mae, Ms Fabulous, Behla and Ness, Jazzy Jim, Gata Style, Treekle, Special Ed, The Nottingjam Orchestra, Motormouf, Will T, High Lassie, Reaction Sound, Mercurius Rising, Big Deebs, Tarantism Unplugged, Jedi Pete, Gremlyn, Reaction DJs,Filterheads, Zetan spore, Ed Tangent, Man made Man, Lorraine, Mr chukles, Prognosis, Audio Addicts live, Spacehopper, Mutaliens, Prognosis, Multis3ed, Magiclantern, Extra Spectrum, Key LoFalse Identity, Tea Tree, Kwah, Infernal Machines, RV, Mikey Beats, Jacked takeover feat. Joe Townsley & Oli Drop, Luke b2b Dayton, Metz, Linyl, Bagle bros; B4gle & Intoxicated Keztrel, Melos, Teknoprisners, Arvar, Kortex, M fatic, Bernie B, Owen Turner, Imanzi. Raindeer, Grand Theft Clipper,, Ben Speed, J D Chronic, Kickflip, 601, Funkliners, Prognosis, Chemical Kev, Fuzzy Logic, Keith Fox, Altered States, Just Jess, Mr Woffles, Kaz McQ, DJ M1, Astrodruid, Lorraine, Arcus & D flect, Belle Seraphine, Mutated Pony, Audioaddictz, Ghost Dog, Paul Domaster, Cloud & Owl, Denzileo, Urban Spaceman, Dirty Flowers, Last Word Dogs, Tyrants, Buff, Mental Block, Quercus Burlesque , Reality Attack, Doozer McDooze

Event Times

Gates Open 10am Friday to midday Monday

Strictly no entry after 10pm.
Friday, Saturday, Sunday 10am-10pm.

General Information

WARNING – LOUD MUSIC CAN DAMAGE YOUR HEARING

PLEASE RESPECT OUR NEIGHBOURS’ PRIVACY – AVOID UNNECESSARY NOISE AND KEEP TO FESTIVAL AREAS ONLY

PLEASE RESPECT THE LAND

See you there!

ACCESSIBILITY

General Site Info: Chalk Farm is a greenfield site- mainly flat but there are sloping areas and it can become muddy, meaning that sometimes access across the site is not that easy. Please bear this in mind.

Arena Facilities: There are accessible toilets located in the arena.

General Campsite Facilities: The camping area is flat and the arena is easily accessible from most of the camping area.

Accessible Campsite: Please apply on our website equinoxfestival.org.uk Accessible toilets are provided, along with a secure fridge for any medication that may need to be kept cold. Charging facilities for electric wheelchairs or scooters and medical devices.

Artist Information

Venue Information

Chalk Farm
Salters Lane, Wyham, Louth
Lincolnshire
DN36 5RS

Music Genres

Drum n Bass, Psy/GoaTrance, Punk, Reggae, Ska

The event information, content and images shown have been provided by the event promoter. If you wish to report an issue with this event please click here: Report issue with event

View Equinox Festival 2019 on Skiddle.com
View Chalk Farm on Skiddle.com

Back to Top ↑